State Jr & Sr Beta Results

Below are results from State Jr. & Sr. Beta Competitions.   

Barren County students from each of the seven elementary schools, Barren County Middle School, and Barren County High School traveled to Lexington for the Kentucky Beta Conventions – themed for 2018 as Beta on My Mind.   There were several team and individual competitions for the students in grades 4-12 to demonstrate leadership, academic knowledge, and artistic skill.   The events concluded on Friday, February 2 with Barren County Schools being recognized in multiple areas.

Barren County students also campaigned for State Junior Beta Officers.    BCMS seventh grade student Aiden Miller was elected as the Kentucky State Junior Beta President.   Aiden will serve the State Junior Beta Club for the next year.  From Eastern Elementary School, Mary Claire Warren was elected as the Junior Beta Club Reporter.  Mary Claire is a fourth grade student at Eastern, and will also represent the state organization for the next year.

Here is the comprehensive list of Beta accolades for Barren County students.


Temple Hill-

Madison Turner-Social Studies 1st Place (Division 1)

Chesney McPherson-Language Arts 1st Place (Division 2)

Jack Massey-Science 1st Place (Division 2)

Banner-2nd Place (Division 2)

Songfest-3rd Place (Division 2)

Spotlight Your Club – Finalist (Division 2)


Red Cross-

RC Beta Club
Red Cross Beta Club

RC Jewelry
Anna Kate Alexander-Handmade Jewelry 3rd Place (Division 1)

Ivy Carby-Sketching 3rd Place (Division 1)

Kaelin Burks-Social Studies 2nd Place (Division 1)

Abigail Coleman-Wreath 3rd Place (Division 1)

RC Special Talent
Madyson Coots-Special Talent 1st Place (Division 1)

Conner Wyatt-Woodworking 2nd Place (Division 2)

Scrapbook Finalist – (Division 2)


Park City-

PC Color Photo
Gentry Gray-Photography 2nd Place (Division 1)

PC Essay
Aleks Myers-Essay 2nd Place (Division 1)

PC Essay
Chelsea Whitlow-Essay 2nd Place (Division 2)

PC Speech
Elisabeth Payne-Speech 3rd Place (Division 2)

PC Tshirt
Elisabeth Payne and Gentry Gray-T-Shirt Design 2nd Place (Division 2)

PC Robotics
Robotics-2nd Place (Division 2)



Eastern State Reporter
Mary Claire Warren-State Reporter


North Jackson-
NJE Songfest
NJE Group Talent
Songfest-1st Place (Division 2)

NJE Speech
Grant Harper-Speech 2nd Place (Division 1)

NJE Special Talent
Tinsley Neagle-Special Talent 2nd Place (Division 1)
Tinsley Neagle-Golden Ticket Recipient

NJE Math
Presley Neagle-Math 1st Place (Division 2)



HV Lang Arts
Hayden Coomer-Language Arts 2nd Place (Division 1)

HV B&W Photo
Hayden Coomer-Black and White Photography 2nd Place (Division 1)

HV Social Studies
Ande Slinker-Science 1st Place (Division 1)

HV Social Studies
Macy Sullivan-Social Studies 1st Place (Division 1)

HV Color Photo
Carley Vincent-Color Photography 3rd Place (Division 1)

HV Poetry
Katie Murphy-Poetry 1st Place (Division 2)

HV-Social Studies
Landon High-Social Studies 3rd Place (Division 2)

HV Spotlight Club
Spotlight Your Club-3rd Place (Division 2)

Banner-1st Place (Division 2)

T-shirt - Finalist Top 10

Speech - Finalist Top 10 (Division 2)



Colton Stephens-Science 3rd Place (Division 2)

Gracelyn Deweese, Colton Stephens, Saydie Jagers, Malena Hughes-Quiz Bowl 3rd Place (Division 2)

Chloe Shireman and Landry Steenbergen-Golden Ticket Recipients

Aiden Miller-State President

BCMS Group Talent
Group Talent – Top 5 (Division 2)

Scrapbook – Finalist (Division 2)

Spotlight Your Club – Finalist (Division 2)




Jentry Bowles-Language Arts 2nd Place (9th Grade)

Diego Perez-Social Studies 3rd Place (12th Grade)

Samantha Morgan-On-Site Pencil Drawing 3rd Place

Club Trading Pin-1st Place

Scrapbook-1st Place

Campaign Skit-2nd Place

BCHS Show Choir
Show Choir-1st Place

BCHS Group Talent
Group Talent-2nd Place

Convention Sweepstakes-2nd Place

Reece Dicken, Lily Shipley, Annabelle Botts, Brianna Crowder, Cody Whitfield, and Nathaniel Clifford-Golden Ticket Recipients


The National Junior Beta club is part of the National Beta Club founded by Dr. John W. Harris, a professor at Wofford College in Spartanburg, South Carolina in 1934.  Junior Beta is divided into two divisions.  The first division includes grades 4-5 and the second division includes grades 6-8. The Senior Beta clubs include grades 9-12.  According to the organization website, “there are now more than 450,000 active members and more than 8,750 clubs nationally and internationally. It has become the nation's largest independent, non-profit, educational youth organization.” More information about the Junior Beta Club can be found at

Several students from the clubs competed in individual and group events at the state convention.  Students who placed at the State Convention have qualified to compete at the National Junior and Senior Beta Conventions which will be held June 13-20, 2018, in Savannah, Georgia.

Back to School News      Print News Article