search:  Search Our Site
Barren County Schools Barren County KY Schools
EXPANDING EDUCATION
RESOURCES
MEDIA
ADMINISTRATION
District Administration
A. Superintendent

Mr. Bo Matthews - Superintendent
Mrs. Stephanie Spence, Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Linda Tinsley, Administrative Assistant/Receptionist

B. Assistant Superintendent

Mr. Mark Wallace, Assistant Superintendent
Mrs. Jennifer London, Administrative Assistant

C. Instruction

Mr. Scott Harper, Director of Instruction
Mrs. Lacie Burks, Administrative Assistant

 

D. Exceptional Child Education

Mrs. Cynthia York, Director of Special Programs

 

Mrs. Kathy Burris, Teacher Consultant
Mrs. Jamie Riley, Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Ann Epperson, School Psychologist
Mrs. Rachel Wetton, School Psychologist
Ms. Bridget Wilfert, School Psychologist
Mrs. Karen Clark, Psychological Assistant

 

E. Facilities Management


Mrs. Vivian Garrett, Administrative Assistant

F. Finance

Mr. John Stith, Director of Finance/Treasurer
Mrs. Charlene Jackson, Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Kiley Curtis, Payroll
Mrs. Holly Trowbridge, Grant Writer

Office of the Controller
Mrs. Vicki Weaver, Controller

G. Nutrition Services
Welcome to the Barren County Schools Nutrition Services Webpage. Barren County Schools are dedicated to providing appealing nutritious for all students in the BC School District, and we look forward to serving the families of our community by providing nutrition education and meals.
For more information, please contact:
Mrs. CheyAnne Fant, Director of Nutrition Services
Mrs. Kendra Clay and Mrs. Jackie Tracy, Nutrition Services Accounting and Compliance
H. Pupil Personnel

Ms. Cortni Crews, Director of Pupil Personnel
Mrs. Tammi Furlong, Attendance Associate
Mrs. Patty Gentry, Volunteer Program Coordinator

Attendance, Discipline Code Handbook, Enrollment Forms, School Calendar, Student Handbook, Truancy, Volunteer Program

I. Secondary Instruction

Mr. Scott Harper, Director of Instruction & Technology
Mrs. Lacie Burks, Administrative Assistant

 

J. Technology

Mr. Scott Harper, Director of Instruction & Technology
Mrs. Lacie Burks, Administrative Assistant

K. Transportation

Mr. Chip Jenkins, Director of Transportation
Ms. Sharon Curtis, Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Dee Barrett - Dispatcher
Mr. Charlie Tedder - Driver Trainer

Mr. Shaun Steenbergen – Head Mechanic
Mr. Chad Martin – Mechanic

L. Central Region Migrant

Mrs. April Harper, Regional Director

Mrs. Bobbi Mayes, Regional Clerk
Mrs. Becca Neal, Regional Advocate Assistant
Mrs. Mabel Howard, Regional Recruiter
Mrs. Laney Deckard, Regional Recruiter
Mrs. Connie Granados, Regional Recruiter
 
M. Community

 


 

 

N. Health Services

Mrs. Cynthia York, Director of Special Programs
M
rs. Rita Powell, District School Nurse

 

O. Employees

Mr. Mark Wallace, Assistant Superintendent
Mrs. Jennifer London, Administrative Assistant

Mrs. Star McClard, Employee Benefits

S. Preschool

 

Cynthia York, Director of Special Programs

Kathy Burris, Teacher Consultant