News & Announcements

2020 BCMS 8th Grade Trip to Washington D.C. Washington D.C. Field Trip

BCMS 2019-2020 8th graders are eligible* to participate in a spring 2020 trip to Washington D.C. Students and chaperones will be leaving on Wednesday, April 15th and returning Sunday, April 20th.  For more information about the tour please click the link below.

April 2020 Washington D.C. Tour Information

To sign up for the trip, go to worldstrides.com/signup using trip ID#:  177917.  

 

(*  trip elegibility is dependent on students having no failing grades, good behavior, and no more than 5 unexcused absences)

BCMS Trojan Report
2019-20 BCMS Beta Officers Elected BCMS Beta Officers

BCMS recently elected Beta officers.  New officers are pictured in the photo.

Front Row left to right: Kaelin Burks (Secretary), Abigail Coleman (7th grade Chief Service Officer), Emma Smith (7th grade Vice Service Officer), and Jacob Spence (President Elect).

Back row l to r:  Lauren Bass (8th grade Chief Service Officer,), Hadley Adams (President), Mollie Webb (8th grade Vice Service Officer), and Grant Harper (Technology)

Barren County Middle School Archery

archery

Archery meets every Tuesday from 3:15-5:00.  Students at the middle school will be escorted by a teacher to the High School cafeteria where they will meet Col. Walker to travel to the archery range at the JROTC building.  Archers may be picked up at the JROTC building at 5pm.  Col. Walker and the Archery team will be planning to participate in 2 tournaments this fall and 3 this spring.  If interested in being a part of the team, please plan to attend practice on Tuesdays after school until 5pm.ype the text here

2019-2020 BCMS Leaders of the Future BCMS Leaders of the Future.

  Principal Stacey Thomas is shown congratulating the 2019-2020 Barren County Middle School Leaders of the Future. Leaders of the Future is a program organized by the Glasgow-Barren County Chamber of Commerce. The leadership class consists of 24 eighth and ninth graders from Glasgow and Barren County school districts. Students attend one activity day each month hosted by chamber members. Monthly activity days include the following themes: agriculture, quality of life, health and education, media & marketing, economic development, government and local agencies. A press conference is held to announce the winners in September and a graduation banquet honors their accomplishments in May. Students selected to be in this no-cost program are eligible for scholarships their senior year.

Front Row:  Chesney McPherson, Emma Moore, Hadley Adams, Emily Allison, Taylor Gibson, Katie London, and Madelynn Dooley
Back Row:  Ms. Thomas, Graham Hall, Carter Browning, Hayes Atkinson, Katelyn Huffaker, Ally Buie, and Mollie Kate Webb

View All News