SCORES AND INFORMATION

THU. JAN. 16
(BOYS BASKETBALL)   FRESHMEN - BARREN CO.  56   HART CO.  53
                                                 JV -BARREN CO. 56    HART CO.  45

TUE. JAN. 14
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)   BARREN CO.  62   WARREN EAST   58  - Elizabeth Bertram scored a career high 35 points

(BOYS BASKETBALL)  BARREN CO. 72  WARREN EAST  40

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.  35  LOGAN CO.  30
                                                8TH - BARREN CO. 40  LOGAN CO.  35

MON. JAN. 13
(BOYS BASKETBALL)  FRESHMAN - BARREN CO. 62   ADAIR CO. 36
                                           JV - BARREN CO. 54   ADAIR CO.  45

(SWIMMING) Barren County won a dual meet over Allen Co. and Glasgow. 1st place finishers: Boys 200 Medley Relay - Grant Branham, Lucas Romine, Austin Sewell, Will Fant
200 freestyle & 100 yd butterfly - Hannah Doyle, IM - Lucas Romine. Breaststroke - Julia Kinsman

SAT. JAN. 11
(BOYS BASKETBALL)   FRESHMAN - BARREN CO.  63   MONROE CO.  40
                                      JV -  BARREN CO.  62   MONROE CO.  49

FRI. JAN. 10
(BOYS BASKETBALL)   BARREN CO.  68   ADAIR CO.  34
                                    JV - ADAIR CO. 32  BARREN CO.  29
THU. JAN. 9
(GIRLS BASKETBALL) FRESHMAN - BARREN CO.  34   EDMONSON CO.  10
                                                 JV - BARREN CO.  53    EDMONSON CO.  32

TUE. JAN. 7
(GIRLS BASKETBALL) BOWLING GREEN  61   BARREN CO.  40
(BOYS BASKETBALL)  BOWLING GREEN  47   BARREN CO.  44

MON. JAN. 6
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)  FRESHMAN - BARREN CO.  WON BY 11 OVER WARREN EAST
                                                 JV - BARREN CO.  50   WARREN EAST 30

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)  7TH - GRAYSON CO.  38   BARREN CO.  35
                                                8TH - BARREN CO.  34   GRAYSON CO.  27

FRI. JAN. 3
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)    BARREN CO. 67   GLASGOW  53
(BOYS BASKETBALL)   GLASGOW  52   BARREN CO.  47

THU. JAN. 2
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)   FRESHMAN - BARREN CO.  39  GLASGOW   36

(BOYS BASKETBALL)  FRESHMAN - BARREN CO. 49   GLASGOW 19
                                        JV - BARREN CO.  56   GLASGOW   36

MON. DEC. 30
(BOYS BASKETBALL) FRESHMAN - BARREN CO.  38    RUSSELL CO.  30
                                        JV - BARREN CO.  48   RUSSELL CO.   29 
SUN. DEC. 29
(BOYS BASKETBALL) SOUTH LAUREL INVITATIONAL - (7TH PLACE) BARREN CO. 74  RUSSELL CO.  51

SAT. DEC. 28
(GIRLS BASKETBALL) BEREA HOLIDAY CLASSIC - BARREN CO.  58   BEREA  33
(BOYS BASKETBALL) SOUTH LAUREL INVITATIONAL - CINCINNATI  ROGER BACON  66   BARREN CO.  59   (OT)
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)  BEREA HOLIDAY CLASSIC - (5TH PLACE)  BARREN CO. 61  OWEN CO.  39

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL) TROJANETTES TOURNAMENT:
7TH - BARREN CO.  39   EAST HARDIN  27
8TH - BG UNDERDOGS 57   BARREN CO.  35
          EAST HARDIN  51   BARREN CO.  21
          BARREN CO.  39   GREEN CO.  36


FRI. DEC. 27
(GIRLS BASKETBALL) BEREA HOLIDAY CLASSIC - ANDERSON CO. 56   BARREN CO.  21
(BOYS BASKETBALL) SOUTH LAUREL INVITATIONAL - BELL CO.  67  BARREN CO.  61 (OT)

THU. DEC. 26 
(GIRLS BASKETBALL) BEREA HOLIDAY CLASSIC - BARREN CO.  75   LEXINGTON FREDERICK DOUGLASS  27

SAT. DEC. 21
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)  CECILIAN BANK CLASSIC AT BRECKINRIDGE CO. 
                     BARREN CO.  58    MEADE CO.   56 - Elizabeth Bertram career high 33 points

(BOYS BASKETBALL) SOUTH WARREN SHOOTOUT:  BARREN CO.  65   MEADE CO.  35

(FRESHMEN BOYS BASKETBALL)   BOWLING GREEN  55  BARREN CO.  44
(JV BOYS BASKETBALL)  BOWLING GREEN  64   BARREN CO.   59

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL) WARREN EAST TOURNAMENT
7TH - BARREN CO.  44  OHIO CO.  29
          BARREN CO.  41   BUTLER CO.  35
          BARREN CO.  39   BOWLING GREEN  33

8TH -  BARREN CO.  42   OHIO CO.   35
            WARREN EAST  50   BARREN CO.  9

FRI. DEC. 20
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)   BARREN CO.  65   ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE  36
(BOYS BASKETBALL)   BARREN CO.  61    ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE  46

THU. DEC. 19
(GIRLS BASKETBALL) FRESHMEN - BARREN CO.  26   ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  25
                                           JV - BARREN CO.   34   ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  17

(BOYS BASKETBALL)   FRESHMEN - BARREN CO.  61  ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  29
                                           JV - BARREN CO.  65    ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  38

TUE. DEC. 17
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)   BARREN CO.  70  CAVERNA  31
(BOYS BASKETBALL)    BARREN CO.  74   CAVERNA  40

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)   7TH - BARREN CO.  44   DRAKES CREEK   10
                                                  8TH - BARREN CO.  28    DRAKES CREEK  19
MON. DEC. 16
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)    BARREN CO.  71   EDMONSON  CO. 52
(BOYS BASKETBALL) BARREN CO.  81   EDMONSON CO.  51

SAT. DEC. 14
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)   BARREN HOOPS CLASSIC: 
                                       ELIZABETHTOWN 69   BARREN CO.  53
(BOYS BASKETBALL)  BARREN HOOPS CLASSIC:   
                                      HOPKINSVILLE  63   BARREN CO.  59

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)  8TH GRADE DISTRICT TOURNAMENT: 
                                                    BARREN CO. 43  MONROE CO.  3
                                   (CHAMPIONSHIP): BARREN CO.  46    GLASGOW   4

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)  8TH GRADE DISTRICT TOURNAMENT: 
                                                BARREN CO.  47   MONROE CO.  19
              (CHAMPIONSHIP):    BARREN CO.  59    GLASGOW   46

(SWIMMING) 3 TEAM HOME MEET: Barren girls placed 1st. Barren boys finished 2nd resulting in an overall win for team.
Girls placing 1st individually: Hannah Doyle - 200 yd freestyle, 100 yd butterfly. Elaine Ross - 500 yd freestyle. Abagail Harbison - 200 IM, Macy Garrett - 100 yd backstroke. Hannah Doyle, Macy Garrett, Elaine Ross & Julia Kinsman - 400 yd freestyle relay
Boys placing 1st individually: Lucas Romine - 200 IM and 100 yd breaststroke
           

FRI. DEC. 13
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)   BARREN CO. 69    MONROE CO. 37
(BOYS BASKETBALL)    BARREN CO.  63    MONROE CO.  53

THU. DEC. 12
(BOYS BASKETBALL) FRESHMEN - BARREN CO. 34   MONROE CO.  29
                                                  JV - BARREN CO.  42   MONROE CO.  36

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)   7TH -  BARREN CO. 38    BOWLING GREEN    17
                                                  8TH - BARREN CO.  59    BOWLING GREEN  27

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)      7TH - BOWLING GREEN  51   BARREN CO.  31
                                                      8TH - BOWLING GREEN  43   BARREN CO.   13
TUE. DEC. 10
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO. 56   ALLEN CO.  37
                                      8TH - BARREN CO.  40    ALLEN CO.  9

(BOYS BASKETBALL)    7TH - BARREN CO. 39   GREEN CO.  21
                                       8TH - GREEN CO.  54   BARREN CO.  43
MON. DEC. 9
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)   FRESHMEN -BARREN CO. 28   WARREN EAST   27
                                            JV - BARREN CO.  36   WARREN EAST   20

(BOYS BASKETBALL)   FRESHMEN - BARREN CO.  39    GREENWOOD  36
                                         JV - GREENWOOD  51    BARREN CO.  42

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.  41   GRAYSON CO.  36
                                                8TH - BARREN CO.  36    GRAYSON CO.  25

SAT. DEC. 7
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)     BOWLING GREEN   64    BARREN CO.  51

(SWIMMING) CANDY CANE CLASSIC AT OWENSBORO: TEAM PLACED 8TH OUT OF 18 TEAMS. GIRLS PLACED 4TH OVERALL.

FRI. DEC. 6
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)  BARREN CO.  56    SOUTH WARREN   51
(BOYS BASKETBALL)     SOUTH WARREN   73   BARREN CO.  64

THU. DEC. 5
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)   FRESHMEN -  BARREN CO.  30  EDMONSON CO.  23
                                                       JV -  BARREN CO.  28    EDMONSON CO.  26

(BOYS BASKETBALL)     FRESHMEN  - SOUTH WARREN  45   BARREN CO.  38
                                                       JV -   BARREN CO.   42    SOUTH WARREN   36

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)  7TH -  BARREN CO.  32   WARREN EAST  23
                                                 8TH - BARREN CO.  43   WARREN EAST   20

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)     7TH - BARREN CO.  32   WARREN EAST  25
                                              8TH -   WARREN EAST   49    BARREN CO.   19

(SWIMMING) FALCON FEST AT MONROE CO. - TEAM WON THE MEET OVER 4 OTHER TEAMS. 1ST PLACE FINISHERS: GIRLS MEDLEY - Macy Garrett, Julia Kinsman, Hannah Doyle, Bailey Hurt. 200 GIRLS IM - Hannah Doyle. 200 BOYS IM - Lucas Romine. 100 GIRLS FLY - Hannah Doyle.  100 GIRLS BREAST - Julia Kinsman. 400 YD FREE RELAY - Hannah Doyle, Macy Garrett, Abagail Harbison, Julia Kinsman. BOYS 400 YD FREE - Will Fant, Christ Devore, Austin Swewell, Grant Branham

 

TUE.  DEC. 3
(GIRLS BASKETBALL)  BARREN CO.  57    GREEN CO.  48
(BOYS BASKETBALL)  BARREN CO.  85    GREEN CO.  47

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)   7TH - BARREN CO.  38   GLASGOW  10
                                                    8TH - BARREN CO.  39    GLASGOW   9

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)    7TH - BARREN CO.  48   GLASGOW  38
                                                    8TH - BARREN CO.  44    GLASGOW   39

MON. DEC. 2
(GIRLS BASKETBALL) FRESHMEN - SOUTH WARREN  35     BARREN CO.  22
                                                     JV - BARREN CO.  26    SOUTH WARREN  24

(BOYS BASKETBALL)   FRESHMEN - BARREN CO. 50  CUMBERLAND CO.  23
                                                       JV - BARREN CO. 52   CUMBERLAND CO.  34

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.  39   DRAKES CREEK  15
                                                   8TH - BARREN CO. 45   DRAKES CREEK  11

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.  42   ALLEN CO.  35
                                                  8TH - BARREN CO.  37    ALLEN CO.  22
 

TUE. NOV. 26
(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)    7TH - BARREN CO.  44   ALLEN CO.  23
                                                    8TH - BARREN CO.  51    ALLEN CO.   7

MON. NOV. 25
(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.  43   FRANKLIN-SIMPSON   23
                                                 8TH -  BARREN CO.  32   FRANKLIN-SIMPSON   13

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO.  45   FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  38
                                               8TH - FRANKLIN-SIMPSON 38     BARREN CO. 35

SAT. NOV. 23
(SWIMMING) WARREN CO. HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL : TEAM PLACED 6TH OUT OF 11 TEAMS
Individually:  Julia Kinsman 2nd - 100 yd backstroke. Broke the school record she set last year
Grant Branham 4th - 100 yd backstroke, Hannah Doyle 3rd - 100 yd fly
Girls were 6th in 200 yd medley relay and 400 yd freestyle relay. Swimmers include: Macy Garrett, Julia Kinsman, Abigail Harbison, Elaine Ross, & Hannah Doyle

FRI. NOV. 22
(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO. 45   CUMBERLAND CO.  41
                                                 8TH - BARREN CO.  53   CUMBERLAND CO.  44


THU. NOV. 21
(BOWLING) GIRLS - BARREN CO.  7    GREENWOOD  0
Individually: Amiee Perkins led with a total of 293

(BOWLING)   BOYS - BARREN CO.  4   GREENWOOD  3
Individually:  Kadyn Hargis led with a total of 322

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO.  34   GLASGOW   27
                                                 8TH - BARREN CO.  40   GLASGOW  29

TUE. NOV. 19
(BOWLING) GIRLS - BARREN CO.  7   WARREN EAST   0
Individually: Amiee Perkins led with a total of 328

(BOWLING)  BOYS - WARREN EAST  5   BARREN CO.  2
Individually:  Kadyn Hargis led with a total of 368

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL) 7TH - DRAKES CREEK  48    BARREN CO.  31
                                               8TH -  BARREN CO.  40   DRAKES CREEK   38

MON. NOV. 18
(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO. 32   WARREN EAST   21
                                                8TH - BARREN CO.  32   WARREN EAST   15

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)   7TH - BARREN CO.  34   WARREN EAST   32
                                               8TH  - BARREN CO. 44  WARREN EAST   42  (2 OT)

(SWIMMING) COMPETED AT OHIO COUNTY INVITATIONAL AGAINST OHIO CO., GLASGOW, BUTLER CO., AND MUHLENBERG CO. THE GIRLS TEAM PLACED 1ST AND THE BOYS TEAM PLACED 2ND. GIRLS PLACING FIRST INDIVIDUALLY:
Hannah Doyle - 200 yd freestyle, 100 yd butterfly
Elaine Ross - 500 freestyle
Macy Garrett - 100 yd freestyle, 100 yd backstroke
Macy Garrett, Hannah Doyle, Julia Kinsman & Abigail Harbison - 200 yd medley relay
Macy Garrett, Hannah Doyle, Julia Kinsman & Elaine Ross - 400 yd freestyle relay
BOYS PLACING FIRST:
Will Fant, Grant Branham, Caleb Neitzel, Austin Sewell - 400 yd freestyle relay
RELAYS AND INDIVIDUALS PLACED 2ND:
Julia Kinsman - 200 yd freestyle, 100 yd breaststroke
Sammi Brewington - 100 yd IM
Grant Branham - 100 yd freestyle
Girls 200 yd freestyle relay - Elaine Ross, Abigail Harbison, Aleia Kate Harper, Bailey Hurt
Boys 200 yd freestyle relay - Caleb Neitzel, Grant Harper, Austin Sewell, River Phillips


SAT. NOV. 16
(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL) 
7TH - BARREN CO.  35   EVANSVILLE REITZ   15
          BARREN CO.  31    FRANKLIN-SIMPSON   10

8TH - BARREN CO.  58    BOWLING GREEN ST. JOSEPH'S   0
          BARREN CO. 70     TODD CO. CENTRAL   6

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)
7TH - BARREN CO.  46    WARREN EAST   30
          BARREN CO.  39    HOPKINSVILLE   29

8TH - MOSS   53    BARREN CO.   45
          WEST CREEK   51      BARREN CO.   31

THU. NOV. 14
(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)   7TH - BARREN CO. 38   RUSSELLVILLE  5
                                                    8TH - BARREN CO.  40    RUSSELLVILLE  11

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)     7TH - BARREN CO.  47    BAZZELL    27
                                                    8TH - BARREN CO.  29    BAZZELL   16

MON. NOV. 11
(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.  38   MONROE CO.   7
                                                   8TH - BARREN CO.  54   MONROE CO.  11

SAT. NOV. 9
(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL) TROJANETTE INVITATIONAL:
7TH - BARREN CO.  40    SOUTH WARREN   8
           BARREN CO.   47    LOGAN CO.  19
8TH - BARREN CO.  42   MOSS  11
           BARREN CO.  40   LOGAN CO.  18

FRI. NOV. 8
(FOOTBALL)  CLASS 6A PLAYOFFS - NORTH HARDIN  24   BARREN CO.  0

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)   7TH - BARREN CO.  50   CAVERNA  11
                                                  8TH - BARREN CO.  40   CAVERNA   5


THU. NOV. 7
(CO-ED BOWLING)  WARREN CENTRAL 4   BARREN CO. 3
Highest Individual Scores: Boys - Kayden Hargis with a total of 369
                                         Girls - Suzie Endicott with a total of 299

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.  39   BOWLING GREEN   9
                                                8TH - BARREN CO.  63    BOWLING GREEN  43 

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL)     7TH -  BARREN CO.  31    MONROE CO.  22
                                                   8TH - BARREN CO.  48   MONROE CO.  29

SAT. NOV. 2
(CROSS COUNTRY) GIRLS STATE HIGH SCHOOL MEET IN LEXINGTON: 8TH GRADER CHESNEY MCPHERSON FINISHED 51ST OUT OF 287 RUNNERS

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)   7TH - BARREN CO.  43    SOUTH WARREN   4
                                                    8TH - BARREN CO.  43   SOUTH WARREN  8

(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL) ALLEN COUNTY TIPOFF TOURNAMENT:
                                                 7TH - WARREN EAST 52   BARREN CO.  49
                                                            BARREN CO.  43   GLASGOW    41

                                                 8TH - BARREN CO.  25    WARREN EAST   21
                                                            MOSS  35    BARREN CO.   16
          

FRI. NOV. 1
(FOOTBALL)  BARREN CO.  44   EDMONSON CO.  21

THU. OCT. 31
(FRESHMEN FOOTBALL) SOUTH WARREN  18      BARREN CO.  6 

TUE. OCT. 29
(BCMS BOYS BASKETBALL) 7TH - MONROE CO. 42   BARREN CO. 39  (OT)
                                              8TH - BARREN CO. 49   MONROE CO. 11

MON. OCT. 28
(JV FOOTBALL)    BARREN CO.  18   WARREN EAST    0

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.   38    EDMONSON CO.  11
                                                   8TH - BARREN CO.  46    EDMONSON CO.  11

SAT. OCT. 26
(CROSS COUNTRY) CLASS 3A REGION MEET AT WARREN EAST:
(GIRLS) Trojanettes finished 8th as a team. Individually: 8th grader Chesney McPherson finished 5th overall and qualified for the KHSAA State High School Cross Country Meet to be held Saturday November 2 at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington. 
(BOYS) Trojans finished  10th as a team.

FRI. OCT. 25
(FOOTBALL)   MEADE CO.  42   BARREN CO.  12

THU. OCT. 24
(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)   7TH - BARREN CO.  37   GLASGOW  6
                                                  8TH - BARREN CO. 52   GLASGOW   6

TUE. OCT. 22
(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL) 7TH -  BARREN CO.  43    GRAYSON CO.   9
                                                   8TH -  BARREN CO. 41   GRAYSON CO.  17

MON. OCT. 21
(VOLLEYBALL) DISTRICT TOURNAMENT AT ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE
           ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  3   BARREN CO.. 0   9-25, 4-25, 13-25

(JV FOOTBALL)  MACON CO. TENN.  26     BARREN CO.  0  

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)   7TH - BARREN CO. 26    MONROE CO.  10
                                                 8TH -  BARREN CO.  40   MONROE CO.  5

FRI. OCT. 18
(FOOTBALL)   NORTH HARDIN 55   BARREN CO.  12

THU. OCT. 17
(VOLLEYBALL)  VARSITY - BARREN CO. 2   RUSSELLVILLE  0    25-16, 25-14
                           JV - RUSSELLVILLE  2   BARREN CO.   0    21-9, 21-13

(FRESHMEN FOOTBALL)    BARREN CO.  32     JOHN HARDIN  0    

 

TUE. OCT. 15
(GIRLS SOCCER) REGION 4 TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS
                                 GREENWOOD 10  BARREN CO.  0

(BOYS SOCCER) REGION 4 TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS
                                 WARREN CENTRAL  7   BARREN CO.   0

(VOLLEYBALL)  VARSITY - BUTLER CO.  2   BARREN CO.  0     25-19, 25-20
                            JV - BUTLER CO.  2   BARREN CO.   0
                          FRESHMEN - BARREN CO.  2   BUTLER CO.  1

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO. 37   CUMBERLAND CO.  24
                                                8TH - BARREN CO.  32   CUMBERLAND CO.   7

MON. OCT. 14
(BOYS SOCCER) REGION 4 TOURNAMENT - BARREN CO.  7  RUSSELLVILLE  2

(JV FOOTBALL) LOGAN CO.  36   BARREN CO.   8

FRI. OCT. 11
(FOOTBALL)  CENTRAL HARDIN  38   BARREN CO.  0

TUE. OCT. 8
(GIRLS GOLF) Bree Russell finished 54th in the State High School Golf Tournament

SUN. OCT.  6
(GIRLS SOCCER) 15TH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP -  BARREN CO.  3  GLASGOW  2  (2 OT) Emma Hughes was named the Tournaments MVP. The Trojanettes will take on the winner of Greenwood/Logan County on Tuesday night at 8pm at Warren Central

(BOYS SOCCER )  15TH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP - GLASGOW  6   BARREN CO. 1 . The Trojans will take on Russellville Monday night at 6pm at Bowling Green

SAT. OCT. 5
(GIRLS SOCCER) 15TH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT AT MONROE CO.  BARREN CO.  7   MONROE CO.  0
(BOYS SOCCER)  15TH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT AT MONROE CO.  BARREN CO.  8  MONROE CO.  0

THU. OCT. 3
(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY -  METCALFE CO. 2  BARREN CO.  1   17-25, 26-24, 15-25
                          JV - METCALFE CO.  2   BARREN CO.  0   14-21, 11-21
                        FRESHMEN - METCALFE CO.  2   BARREN CO.  0   8-21, 19-21

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL) 7TH -  BARREN CO. 37   CUMBERLAND CO.  10
                                                8TH - BARREN CO. 44   CUMBERLAND CO.  20

  
WED. OCT.  2
(JV BOYS SOCCER) ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  4    BARREN CO.  2

TUE. OCT. 1
(BOYS SOCCER)  BARREN CO.  6   MONROE CO.  1

(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - MONROE CO. 2   BARREN CO. 1    20-25, 25-18, 21-25
                            JV - MONROE CO. 2  BARREN CO.  0   12-21, 12-21
                FRESHMEN - MONROE CO. 2  BARREN CO.  0   13-21, 15-21

(BOYS GOLF)  REGION TOURNAMENT - JAMESON CORBIN 89, MASON TRENT 92, KIELER KEENEY 94, EVAN JOHNSON 99, JAMES CORBIN 101


MON. SEPT. 30
(GIRLS GOLF) Trojanettes finished 3rd in the Region behind South Warren and Glasgow. Individually: Bree Russell  81, Karleigh Delk 87, Marlie Shirley  91, Lilly Shipley  91, Taylor Gaunce 92. Bree Russell qualified for the State High School Golf Tournament in Bowling Green.

(VOLLEYBALL)   VARSITY - BARREN CO.  2   WARREN CENTRAL  0   25-2, 25-13
                         JV - WARREN CENTRAL 2   BARREN CO.  1   14-21, 21-9, 21-23
          FRESHMEN - WARREN CENTRAL  2   BARREN CO.  1    21-17, 17-21, 11-15

(BOYS SOCCER)   BARREN CO.  3   FRANKLIN-SIMPSON   1

(GIRLS SOCCER)  SOUTH WARREN  6  BARREN CO.   0
                                (JV)  BARREN  CO. 1  SOUTH WARREN   0

(VOLLEYBALL) 
SAT. SEPT. 28
(BOYS SOCCER)  BARREN CO.  11   GARRARD CO.   1

(BCMS FOOTBALL)  8TH - BARREN CO.  28   MONROE CO.  8   (3RD PLACE IN DISTRICT)

FRI. SEPT. 27
(FOOTBALL)  BARREN CO.  19   GREENWOOD  16

THU. SEPT. 26
(GIRLS SOCCER) VARSITY - BARREN CO. 10   CLINTON CO.  0
                                       JV - BARREN  CO.  7   CLINTON CO.   0

(BOYS SOCCER) AT LOGAN CO. - CANCELLED DUE TO NO OFFICIALS

(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - BARREN CO.  2   CUMBERLAND CO.    25-18, 25-18
                                JV - BARREN CO.  2  CUMBERLAND CO.  0  21-13, 21-12

(FRESHMEN FOOTBALL)  LOGAN CO.  30   BARREN CO.  14

(BCMS SOFTBALL) BARREN CO.  10   RUSSELLVILLE  5
FINAL RECORD 16-3. 15TH DISTRICT CHAMPS. MIDDLE SCHOOL DISTRICT CHAMPS 3 OUT OF THE LAST 4 YEARS.

TUE. SEPT. 24
(VOLLEYBALL)  VARSITY - ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE  2   BARREN CO.  0    25-15, 25-20
                        Both JV and Freshmen lost to ACS  2-0

(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO.  3   LARUE CO.  1

(GIRLS SOCCER)  WARREN EAST  4   BARREN CO.  0

(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO.  14  CAVERNA   6

(BCMS SOFTBALL)BARREN CO. 6   DRAKES CREEK  4

MON. SEPT. 23
(VOLLEYBALL)  VARSITY - BARREN CO.  2   HART CO.  1  25-18, 23-25, 25-13
                            JV - HART CO.  2  BARREN CO.  0   10-21, 12-21
                 FRESHMEN  - HART CO. 2   BARREN CO.  0     9-21, 4-21

(BOYS GOLF) AT WARREN EAST - MONROE CO. 177, BARREN CO. 183, WARREN EAST 190. Individually: Evan Johnson 42, Mason Trent 45, Jameson Corbin 47, Kieler Keeney 49, James Corbin 52

(JV FOOTBALL)  BARREN CO.  12     LARUE CO.  8

(BCMS SOFTBALL)  SOUTH WARREN  4   BARREN CO.  3  (8 INNINGS)


SAT. SEPT. 21
(GIRLS SOCCER)   GLASGOW  2   BARREN CO.  1

(GIRLS GOLF) KGCA ALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP IN LEXINGTON - Barren County finished 9th out of 15 teams
Individually:Bree Russell 159, Lilly Shipley  183, Taylor Gaunce 187, Karleigh Delk 192, Landry Steenbergen 203.
Bree Russell finished 21st out of 96 players.

(CROSS COUNTRY)GATORLAND CLASSIC: Girls finished 16th out of 17 teams. Individually: 8th grader Chesney McPherson finished 4th overall. Boys finished 24th out of 26 teams.

(BCMS SOFTBALL) 15TH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT - BARREN CO. 18   MONROE CO.  2
                                                              (CHAMPIONSHIP) BARREN CO.  22  ALLEN CO.  8

FRI. SEPT. 20
(FOOTBALL) BARREN CO. 41   HANCOCK CO.  7

THU. SEPT. 19
(GIRLS SOCCER)    BARREN CO. 9       MONROE CO.  0

(BOYS SOCCER)   WAYNE CO.  2   BARREN CO.  1

(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - BARREN CO.  2   GLASGOW    1     19-25, 25-22, 25-16
                            JV - GLASGOW  2   BARREN CO.   0   17-21, 12-21
               FRESHMEN - GLASGOW  2   BARREN CO.   0    11-21, 12-21 

TUE. SEPT. 17
(BOYS SOCCER)   BARREN CO. 10  MONROE CO.  0

(BCMS FOOTBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.  6   DRAKES CREEK  0
                                   8TH - DRAKES CREEK 20     BARREN CO.  6

(BCMS SOFTBALL)  BARREN CO. 12   ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  4

MON. SEPT. 16
(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - BARREN CO. 2  CAVERNA 0    25-20, 25-20
                              JV - BARREN CO.  2   CAVERNA  0   21-10, 21-13

(GIRLS SOCCER)  LARUE CO. 4   BARREN CO.  0
(BOYS SOCCER) GLASGOW  8   BARREN CO.  1

(BCMS SOFTBALL)  BARREN CO.  13   MONROE CO.  1

SAT. SEPT. 14
(GIRLS GOLF) APOLLO INVITATIONAL: TROJANETTES PLACED 1ST
Individually: TEAM A - Bree Russell 89, Karleigh Delk 89, Taylor Gaunce 90, Landry Steenbergen 91, Lilly Shipley 99.
TEAM B - Rachel Britt 102, Kensie Edwards 108, Mattie Anderson 109, Edison Shipley 117, Lindsey Huddleston 140

(GIRLS SOCCER)  TROJAN SOCCER CLASSIC :  BARREN CO. 1   WARREN CENTRAL  0
(BOYS SOCCER) TROJAN SOCCER CLASSIC :  OHIO CO.  5   BARREN CO.  1

(BOYS GOLF) GLASGOW INVITATIONAL: TEAM SCORE 366
Individually: Mason Trent 86, Evan Johnson 92, Kieler Keeney 94, Jameson Corbin 94, James Corbin 95

(CROSS COUNTRY)
(GIRLS) Warren East Invitational: Team finished 10th out of 12 teams.
Individually: Chesney McPherson finished 2nd overall.
(BOYS) Warren East Invitational:  Team finished 11th out of 13 teams

FRI. SEPT. 13
(FOOTBALL)  BARREN CO.  52   MONROE CO.  6

THU. SEPT. 12
(GIRLS SOCCER) GLASGOW  2    BARREN CO.  0

(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - (MATCH 1) BARREN CO. 2  ADAIR CO. 1   25-13, 11-25, 25-14
                          VARSITY - (MATCH 2) ADAIR CO. 2   BARREN CO.  1   25-10, 20-25, 28-30
                             JV - ADAIR CO. 2    BARREN  CO.  0    18-21, 13-21

(GIRLS GOLF) DISTRICT TOURNAMENT AT ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE - BARREN CO. FINISHED RUNNERUP: Individually: Landry Steenbergen 45, Lilly Shipley 45, Bree Russell 47, Karleigh Delk 47 and Taylor Gaunce 49

(FRESHMEN FOOTBALL)  ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  12    BARREN CO.  6

(BCMS SOFTBALL)  BARREN CO.  10   RUSSELLVILLE  4


TUE. SEPT. 10
(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY -  MONROE CO.  2   BARREN CO.  1  18-25, 25-23, 23-25
                           JV - MONROE CO. 2  BARREN CO.  0    13-21, 17-21
                         FRESHMEN  - BARREN CO.  2   MONROE CO. 1   21-9, 15-21, 15-7

(BCMS SOFTBALL) WARREN EAST  6    BARREN CO.  3

MON. SEPT. 9
(GIRLS SOCCER)  BARREN CO.  5   HART CO.  1

(BOYS SOCCER)  BARREN CO. 3  NORTH BULLITT  2

(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - BARREN CO. 2  WARREN CENTRAL 0 - 25-21, 25-18
                          JV - WARREN CENTRAL 2  BARREN CO.  0 - 21-18, 21-18
                     FRESHMEN - BARREN CO.  2    WARREN CENTRAL  0 - 21-12, 21-18

(BOYS GOLF) DISTRICT TOURNAMENT - ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE 149, MONROE CO. 153, GLASGOW 159, BARREN CO. 169. Individually: Evan Johnson 37, James Corbin 41, Mason Trent 44, Jameson Corbin 47, Kieler Keeney 47

(JV FOOTBALL)  GLASGOW 38  BARREN CO.  20

(BCMS SOFTBALL) BARREN CO. 10  BOWLING GREEN  0


SAT. SEPT. 7
(GIRLS GOLF) Bowling Green Invitational: Team finished 5th out of 14 teams.
Individually:  Bree Russell 82, Karleigh Delk 87, Taylor Gaunce 97, Lilly Shipley 99

(BCMS SOFTBALL) GLASGOW JAMBOREE:
BARREN CO. 14  LOGAN CO.  8
BARREN CO. 2   BOWLING GREEN  1
(CHAMPIONSHIP) BARREN CO. 10   BOWLING GREEN  0

FRI. SEPT. 6
(FOOTBALL)   BARREN CO.  26    ADAIR CO.  14

THU. SEPT. 5
(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 6   RUSSELLVILLE  2
(GIRLS SOCCER)   BARREN CO. 10    CLINTON CO.  0
(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  2   BARREN CO.  0  - 25-12, 25-13
                                JV - ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE  2  BARREN CO.  0 - 21-4, 21-16
          FRESHMEN - ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE  2   BARREN CO.  1 - 11-21, 21-15, 19-21

(FRESHMEN FOOTBALL) BARREN CO.  20   FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  0

(BCMS SOFTBALL) BARREN CO. 6   LOGAN CO.  0

(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO. 22   GLASGOW  14
                                 8TH - GLASGOW 48   BARREN CO.  7


WED. SEPT. 4
(GIRLS SOCCER)  BARREN CO. 4   BRECKINRIDGE CO.  1

TUE. SEPT. 3
(BOYS GOLF)  GREENWOOD 149   BARREN CO. 177

(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - BUTLER CO. 2    BARREN CO.  0 - 15-25, 16-25
                                 JV - BARREN CO. 2  BUTLER CO.  1 - 13-21, 21-19, 21-17
                 FRESHMEN - BARREN CO. 2   BUTLER CO.  0 - 21-4, 21-4

(BCMS SOFTBALL) - BARREN CO. 15   MONROE CO.  0
(BCMS FOOTBALL) - 7TH ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE 32  BARREN CO.  0
                                   8TH ALLEN CO. - SCOTTSVILLE 20   BARREN CO. 14

MON. SEPT. 2
(JV FOOTBALL)  BOWLING GREEN 42   BARREN CO.  0

FRI. AUGUST 30
(FOOTBALL)   WOODFORD CO. 37   BARREN CO.  7

THU. AUGUST 29
(GIRLS SOCCER)  BARREN CO.  4   FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  0
(BOYS SOCCER)   BARREN CO.  4   CAMPBELLSVILLE   0

(VOLLEYBALL)  VARSITY - METCALFE CO. 2    BARREN CO.   0      25-14, 27-25
                            JV - METCALFE CO.  2    BARREN CO.  0     21-10,  21-11
                               FRESHMEN - METCALFE CO.  2   BARREN CO.  0     21-8, 21-15

(BOYS GOLF) BARREN CO. 143   ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  173
Individually: Evan Johnson 40, Mason Trent 41, James Corbin 44, Kieler Keeney 48

(GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY) BARREN CO. FINISHED 1ST OVER METCALFE CO., EDMONSON CO., AND ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE.  (Individually) Top 10 finishers:
Chesney McPherson finished 1st, Emakate Atkinson 6th & Kacie Roeder 10th

(BOYS CROSS COUNTRY)BARREN CO. FINISHED 2ND BEHIND ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE IN A 5 TEAM COMPETITION. (Individually) Top 10 finishers: Jaydin Medley was 6th, Broady Miller 9th and Myles Rascoe 10th.


(FRESHMAN FOOTBALL) BOWLING GREEN  41   BARREN CO. 6
(BCMS FOOTBALL)  8TH - BARREN CO.  28    MONROE CO.  6
(BCMS SOFTBALL)  BARREN CO.  8   FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  0


TUE. AUGUST 27
(BOYS SOCCER)  BARREN CO. 1   WAYNE CO.  0

(VOLLEYBALL)  VARSITY - GLASGOW 2  BARREN CO. 0   28-26, 25-19
                            JV - BARREN CO. 2    GLASGOW 1   15-21, 21-12, 21-18
                        FRESHMEN - GLASGOW  2   BARREN CO.  0    21-7, 21-11

(BCMS SOFTBALL)  GLASGOW  8   BARREN CO.  4
     
MON. AUGUST 26
(GIRLS SOCCER)   BARREN CO. 9          MONROE CO.  0
(GIRLS JV SOCCER)  BARREN CO. 10   MONROE CO.  0

(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - BARREN CO.  2    HART CO. 0      25-19, 25-22
                                  JV - HART CO.  2    BARREN CO.  0      21-13, 21-11
                             FRESHMEN  - HART CO.  2    BARREN CO.  0     21-16    21-18

(JV FOOTBALL)   BARREN CO. 20   EDMONSON CO.  6

                                   
SAT. AUGUST 24
(GIRLS GOLF) FRANKLIN-SIMPSON INVITATIONAL: FINISHED 2ND WITH A SCORE OF 348.  INDIVIDUALLY: A TEAM - Karleigh Delk  84, Bree Russell 85, Taylor Gaunce 89, Lilly Shipley 90, Marlie Shirley 91.  B TEAM - Landry Steenbergen 94, Mattie Anderson 99, Rachel Britt 104, Edison Shipley 121, Chloe Sharp 128, Lindsey Huddleston 145
 
(VOLLEYBALL) MCCREARY CENTRAL INVITATIONAL:
                          BARREN CO. 2    PERRY CO. CENTRAL  0 - 25-10, 25-17
                          BARREN CO. 2    CASEY CO.  0 - 25-17, 26-24
                          MCCREARY CENTRAL  2   BARREN CO.  0 - 25-16, 25-9
                          EAST JESSAMINE  2    BARREN  CO.  0 - 25-14, 25-9
(GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY) PULASKI CO. INVITATIONAL - Team placed 7th out of 8 teams
Individual Top Finishers: Kacie Roeder 31st
(BOYS CROSS COUNTRY) PULASKI CO. INVITATIONAL - Team placed 11th out of 12 teams. Individual Top Finishers: Jaydin Medley 58th

(BCMS GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY) PULASKI CO. INVITATIONAL - Team placed 2nd out of 3 teams. Individual Top Finishers: Chesney McPherson finished 1st.

(BCMS BOYS CROSS COUNTRY) PULASKI CO. INVITATIONAL - Individual Top Finishers:
Myles Rascoe was 2nd and Brody Miller placed 6th

FRI. AUGUST 23
(FOOTBALL)  BARREN CO.  48    METCALFE CO.  6

THU. AUGUST 22
(VOLLEYBALL)  VARSITY - BARREN CO.  2    RUSSELLVILLE  0     25-12, 25-10
                             JV - BARREN CO.  2   RUSSELLVILLE  0     21-7, 21-18

(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO. 30    EDMONSON CO.  0
                                  8TH - BARREN CO. 22   EDMONSON CO.  14   (OT)

TUE. AUGUST 20
(VOLLEYBALL)  VARSITY - BARREN CO. 2  CAVERNA 0    25-17, 25-9
                            JV - BARREN CO. 2  CAVERNA  0    21-4, 21-7

MON. AUGUST 19
(BOYS SOCCER)  BARREN CO.  4   BUTLER CO.  3

(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - BARREN CO. 2  CUMBERLAND CO.  0   25-8, 25-21
                          JV - BARREN CO. 2  CUMBERLAND CO.  0     21-10, 21-13

(BOYS GOLF) GLASGOW  171,  BARREN CO. 182,  LOGAN CO. 186
Individually: Evan Johnson 40, Jameson Corbin 47, Keiler Keeney 47, Mason Trent 48, James Corbin 52

SAT. AUGUST 17
(JV BOYS SOCCER)  RUSSELLVILLE  7   BARREN CO.  1
                                  LYON CO.  3   BARREN CO.  1
                                  MAYFIELD  3   BARREN CO.  0

(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - MOSS 24  BARREN CO. 18  (2 OVERTIMES)
                                8TH - BARREN CO. 19  MOSS  6

THU. AUGUST 15
(GIRLS SOCCER)  BARREN CO.  2   WARREN EAST  1 - Emma Hughes & Taylor Harlow scored both goals

(BOYS SOCCER)  GLASGOW  4   BARREN CO.  2
(BOYS GOLF) GLASGOW 173   BARREN CO.  184

(BCMS SOFTBALL)  BARREN CO. 9   GLASGOW  0

TUE. AUGUST 13
(BOYS SOCCER)  BARREN CO. 5   TODD CENTRAL  0
(BOYS GOLF) ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  152   BARREN CO. 192

MON. AUGUST 12
(BOYS SOCCER)   HART CO.  5   BARREN CO.  0
(BCMS SOFTBALL)  BARREN CO.  5   SOUTH WARREN  2
(GIRLS GOLF)  LEXINGTON CHRISTIAN INV. - Individually: Bree Russell 94, Marlie Shirley 97, Lilly Shipley 113. Taylor Gaunce 97, Landry Steenbergen 105, Karleigh Delk 93, Mattie Anderson 105, Rachel Britt 114. 

SAT. AUGUST 10
(GIRLS GOLF) Trojanette Invitational: Barren County finished 3rd out of 12 teams. Bree Russell finished 5th overall with a 76. Individually: Bree Russell 76, Lilly Shipley 84, Marlie Shirley 88, Taylor Gaunce 92, Karleigh Delk 93. Landry Steenbergen 93, Rachel Britt 105, Mattie Anderson 118, Kenzie Edwards 120


TUE. AUGUST 6
(GIRLS GOLF) GLASGOW INVITATIONAL: INDIVIDUALLY: Marlie Shirley 81, Bree Russell 83, Taylor Gaunce 90, Lilly Shipley 93, Landry Steenbergen 96. Karleigh Delk 76, Mattie Anderson 102, Rachel Britt 108, Edison Shipley 110, Kenzie Edwards 129

MON. AUGUST 5
(GIRLS GOLF) TROJANETTES WON THE COLLINS INVITATIONAL AT SHELBYVILLE.
Team score was 366 ahead of Louisville Eastern and Louisville Assumption. Individually:
Bree Russell 87, Taylor Gaunce 90, Marlie Shirley 93, Lilly Shipley 96 and Landry Steenbergen 103. Karleigh Delk 94, Rachel Britt 108, Mattie Anderson 110, Edison Shipley 113

(BOYS GOLF) MONROE CO. FALCON INVITATIONAL: INDIVIDUALLY: Mason Trent 83, James Corbin 93, Evan Johnson 105, Kieler Keeney 104, Jameson Corbin 104


SAT. AUGUST 3
(GIRLS GOLF) TROJANETTES PLACED 2ND AT TAYLOR COUNTY INVITATIONAL. INDIVIDUALLY: Bree Russell 77 (3rd overall) Marlie Shirley 89, Lilly Shipley 87, Landry Steenbergen 91, Taylor Gaunce 93. Karleigh Delk 85, Mattie Anderson 107, Rachel Britt 109, Kenzie Edwards 126

THU. AUGUST 1
(BOYS GOLF) BARREN CO. 162    GLASGOW  172




 

Athletic Links

Athletic Events